Privacy policy of Brickhouse Limited

1. Introduction

 

In this privacy policy, we, Brickhouse Limited, 14F 1404 Tung Wai Commercial Building, 109-111 Gloucester Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "us"), explain how we collect and process personal data. We engage in international trade in goods of various kinds, offer consulting services in the field of international trade, the granting of rights such as licenses and patents, and other related business services.

 

The aim of this information is

  • to provide you with comprehensive information about how we process your personal data;
  • to explain your rights in connection with the processing of your personal data;

as well as

  • to provide you with the contact details of the office responsible for processing your personal data.

 

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. We are committed to handling your personal data responsibly. It goes without saying that we comply with the provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, where applicable, other provisions of data protection law.

 

So that you know what personal data we collect from you and for what purposes we use it, please take note of the information below.

 

2. What personal data do we process and for what purpose?

 

Depending on your activity, we process the following personal data:

 

2.1 Visiting the website

When you visit our websites, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following data is collected without your intervention and stored by us until automated deletion (after 12 months at the latest):

 

  • the IP address of the requesting computer (shortened);
  • the name of your Internet access provider (usually your Internet access provider);
  • the date and time of access;
  • the name and URL of the file accessed;
  • the page and address of the website from which you were redirected to our websites and, if applicable, the search term used;
  • the country from which our website was accessed;
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you are using (provider, version and language);
  • the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1).

 

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of our websites (connection establishment), ensuring system security and stability on a permanent basis, enabling the optimization of our website and for internal statistical purposes.

Only in the event of an attack on the network infrastructure or suspicion of other unauthorized or improper website use will the IP address be evaluated for the purpose of clarification and defense and, if necessary, used in criminal proceedings to identify and take civil or criminal action against the users concerned.

 

2.2 When opening and maintaining customer relationship

In the context of a customer relationship, we process the following personal data, among others:

  • Your name and contact details (for example, name, address, telephone number or email address), information about the company you represent, your position or title and other basic information);
  • Identification and background information that you provide to us or that we collect from you in the course of establishing the customer relationship;
  • Billing and financial information, such as payment information;
  • Information that you have provided to us or that we collect from you in the course of providing services to you in connection with and for the purposes of the engagement, including communications related to the engagement;
  • Information related to documents and communications that we send to you electronically;
  • Any other information related to you that you provide to us.

We process the information in order to communicate with you and to be able to offer you the requested services, to bill you for the services and to manage the business relationship with you.

 

2.3 Contact by e-mail

You are responsible for the message and/or the transmitted content that you send to us. Personal data is only collected if you provide it to us voluntarily. Therefore, you are responsible for what data you transmit. In order to answer your questions, we may ask you to provide us with additional information. We only collect personal data from you if this is necessary to answer your questions or to provide the services you have requested.

 

2.4 Contact form

When you use our contact form on, we process the following personal data:

  • Name and first name
  • E-mail address

 

This data is used to contact you and to deal with your request.

 

3. From which sources do we collect your personal data?

 

In principle, we collect personal data directly from you (e.g. via forms, in the course of communication with us, in connection with contracts and when using the website, etc.).

 

5. Location where data is stored

 

Your personal data will be stored in Switzerland.

 

6. Will the personal data be forwarded to third parties?

 

We share your personal data with the following categories of recipients:

  • Service providers: we work with service providers in Switzerland who process data about you on our behalf or in joint responsibility with us or who receive data about you from us in their own responsibility (e.g. IT providers, banks and trustees).

We disclose to these service providers in each case the data required for the services, which may also concern you. These service providers may also use such data for their own purposes, e.g. information about outstanding debts and your payment history in the case of credit agencies or anonymized information to improve services. In addition, we enter into contracts with these service providers that include provisions to protect your personal information. Our service providers may also process data about how their services are used and other data that arise in the course of using their services as independent data controllers for their own legitimate interests (e.g., for statistical analysis or billing). Service providers provide information about their independent data processing in their own data protection statements.

  • Authorities: We may pass on personal data to offices, courts and other authorities in Switzerland and abroad if we are legally obliged or entitled to do so or if this appears necessary to protect our interests. The authorities then process this data on their own responsibility.

 

All these categories of recipients may in turn involve third parties, so that your data may also be made available to them. We can restrict processing by certain third parties (e.g. IT providers), but not by other third parties (e.g. authorities etc.).

 

7. Transmission of personal data abroad

 

Your personal data will be processed in Switzerland.

 

8. Your rights

 

You may object to data processing at any time. You also have the following rights:

 

  • Right to information: you have the right to request at any time, free of charge, to inspect your personal data stored by us when we process it. This gives you the opportunity to check what personal data we are processing about you and that we are using it in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data rectified and to be informed about the rectification. In this case, we will inform the recipients of the data concerned of the adjustments made, unless this is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to have your personal data erased under certain circumstances. In individual cases, the right to deletion may be excluded.
  • Right to restrict processing: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data transfer: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive free of charge the personal data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format.
  • Right of withdrawal: In principle, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. Processing activities based on your consent in the past will not become unlawful as a result of your revocation.

 

9. Retention period

 

We retain personal data for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected, or for a period for which we are obligated by applicable laws, regulations or contractual agreements, and for as long as we have an overriding interest in retaining it. Afterwards, the data will be deleted.

 

Retention obligations, which oblige us to retain data, result from accounting regulations and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting vouchers must be stored for up to 10 years.

 

10. Data security

 

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and misuse. These include IT and network security solutions, access restrictions, encryption of data carriers and transmissions, instructions, protection and controls.

If third parties have access to our data, special measures are taken which are regulated in the order processing contract.

 

11. Contact

 

If you have any questions about data protection, would like information, would like to object to data processing or would like to have your data deleted, please contact us by sending an email to info@brickhouse-limited.com.

You can also send a letter to the following address:

Brickhouse Limited

14F 1404 Tung Wai Commercial Building,

109-111 Gloucester Road,

Wanchai, Hong Kong

 

12. Customization

 

This privacy policy is not part of any contract with you. We can adapt this data protection declaration at any time. The version published on www.brickhouse-limited.com is the current version.

 

Last update: 01.09.2023

 

 

Copyright 2023